Preliminary Schedule

Subject to changes

Sunday February 8

19:00 - 21:00
Registration and Welcome Reception

Monday February 9

08:45 - 09:00
Opening Remarks
09:00 - 10:00
Keynote Speaker: Jack Selby (Session Chair: Markus Jakobsson)

The Failure of eCash: New solutions, same old problems

10:00 - 11:00
Keynote Speaker: Ron Rivest (Session Chair: Markus Jakobsson)

Peppercoin Micropayments

11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30
Loyalty and Micropayment Systems (Session Chair: Stuart Stubblebine)

Microcredits for Verifiable Foreign Service Provider Metering
Craig Gentry and Zulfikar Ramzan

A Privacy-Friendly Loyalty System Based on Discrete Logarithms over Elliptic Curves
Matthias Enzmann, Marc Fischlin, and Markus Schneider

12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:00
User Authentication (Session Chair: Roger Dingledine)

Addressing Online Dictionary Attacks with Login Histories and Humans-in-the-Loop
S. Stubblebine and P.C. van Oorschot

Call Center Customer Verification by Query-Directed Passwords
Lawrence O’Gorman, Smit Begga, and John Bentley


Tuesday February 10

09:00 - 10:00
Keynote Speaker: Jacques Stern (Session Chair: Moti Yung)

Cryptography and French banking cards: past, present, future

10:00 - 11:00
Keynote Speaker: Simon Pugh (Session Chair: Moti Yung)

Security & Risk Management of Transactions for Paypass

11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30
E-voting (Session Chair: Helger Lipmaa)

The Vector-Ballot E-Voting Approach
Aggelos Kiayias and Moti Yung

Efficient Maximal Privacy in Voting and Anonymous Broadcast
Jens Groth

12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
Panel Session: Building Usable Security Systems

Moderator: Andrew Patrick, National Research Council of Canada

Usability and Acceptablity of Biometric Security Systems
Andrew Patrick, National Research Council of Canada

Risk Perception Failures in Computer Security
L. Jean Camp, Harvard University

Visualization Tools for Security Administrators
Bill Yurcik, NCSA, University of Illinois

Principles of Secure Interaction Design
Ka-Ping Yee, NCSA, University of California, Berkeley

20:00 - 21:00
General Meeting
21:00 -

Wednesday February 11

09:00 - 10:00
Keynote Speaker: Jon Peha (Session Chair: Jean Camp)

Bringing Payment Technology to the Unbanked

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30
Auctions and Lotteries (Session Chair: Vanessa Teague)

Interleaving Cryptography and Mechanism Design: The Case of Online Auctions
Edith Elkind and Helger Lipmaa

Secure Generalized Vickrey Auction without Third-Party Servers
Makoto Yokoo and Koutarou Suzuki

Electronic National Lotteries
Elisavet Konstantinou, Vasiliki Liagokou, Paul Spirakis, Yannis C. Stamatiou, and Moti Yung

Identity-based Chameleon Hash and Applications
Giuseppe Ateniese and Breno de Medeiros

12:30 -
Lunch to Go
17:00 - 19:00
Cocktail Reception

Thursday February 12

09:00 - 10:30
Game Theoretic and Cryptographic Tools (Session Chair: Paul Syverson)

Selecting Correlated Random Actions
Vanessa Teague

An Efficient and Usable Multi-Show Non-Transferable Anonymous Credential System
Pino Persiano and Ivan Visconti

The Ephemeral Pairing Problem
Jaap-Henk Hoepman

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 01:00
Mix Networks and Anonymous Communications (Session Chair: Masayuki Abe)

Mixminion: Strong Anonymity for Financial Cryptography
Nick Mathewson and Roger Dingledine

Practical Anonymity for the Masses with MorphMix
Marc Rennhard and Bernhard Plattner

Stopping Timing Attacks in Low-Latency Mix-Based Systems
Brian N. Levine, Michael K. Reiter, Chenxi Wang, and Matthew K. Wright

Provable Unlinkability Against Traffic Analysis
Ron Berman, Amos Fiat, and Amnon Ta-Shma