Call for Papers








Preliminary Program

Monday February 19

9:00 - 10:15 Session: Managing Payment Transaction Costs
 Chair: Kazue Sako
Amortized E-Cash
 Moses Liskov and Silvio Micali
Offline Micropayments without Trusted Hardware
 Matt Blaze, John Ioannidis, and Angelos Keromytis
The practical problems of implementing MicroMint  Nicko van Someren

10:15 - 10:40 break

10:40 - 11:50 Panel: Digital Rights Management
 Chair: Yair Frankel

11:55 - 12:45 Session: Trust and Risk Management
 Chair: Matt Blaze
On the Global Content PMI: Improved Copy-Protected Internet Content Distribution
 Tadayoshi Kohno and Mark McGovern
Trust: A Collision of Paradigms
 L. Jean Camp, Helen Nissenbaum, and Cathleen McGrath

12:45 Lunch

Tuesday February 20

9:00 - 10:15 Session: Groups and Anonymity
 Chair: Avi Rubin
On the Security of Homage Group Authentication Protocol
 Eliane Jaulmes and Guillaume Poupard
Anonymity without `Cryptography'
 Dahlia Malkhi and Elan Pavlov
Fair Tracing Without Trustees
 Dennis Kügler and Holger Vogt

10:15 - 10:40 Break

10:40 - 11:30 Invited talk by Richard Rahn
 Title: TBA
 Chair: Bob Hettinga
11:30 - 12:45 Session: Certificates and Authentication
 Chair: Jacques Stern
Provably Secure Implicit Certificate Schemes
 D. Brown, R. Gallant and S. Vanstone
Nonmonotonicity, User Interfaces, and Risk Assessment in Certificate Revocation (Position Paper)
 Ninghui Li and Joan Feigenbaum
Mutual Authentication for Low-Power Mobile Devices
 Markus Jakobsson and David Pointcheval

12:45 Lunch

7:30PM - 10:00PM Rump Session
 Chair: Rebecca Wright

Wednesday February 21

9:00 - 10:15 Session: Credit Card Security
 Chair: Paul Syverson
Off-line generation of limited-use credit card numbers
 Avi Rubin and Rebecca Wright
A Security Framework for Card-Based Systems
 Yiannis Tsiounis
SecureClick: A Web Payment System with Disposable Credit Card Numbers
  Adi Shamir

10:15 - 10:40 Break

10:40 - 11:50 Panel: The Business of Electronic Voting
 Chair: Moti Yung

11:55 - 12:45 Session: Markets and Multiparty Computations
  Chair: Moti Yung
Privacy for the Stock Market
  Giovanni Di Crescenzo
Distributed Computing with Payout: Task Assignment for Financial- and Strong- Security
 Philippe Golle and Stuart Stubblebine

12:45 Lunch

Thursday February 22

9:00 - 10:15 Session: Signatures in Financial Cryptography
 Chair: David Kravitz
Monotone Signatures
 David Naccache, David Pointcheval, and Christophe Tymen
The Power of RSA Inversion Oracles and the Security of Chaum's RSA-Based Blind Signature Scheme
 M. Bellare, C. Namprempre, D. Pointcheval, and M. Semanko
Optimistic Fair-Exchange with Transparent Signature Recovery
  Olivier Markowitch and Shahrokh Saeednia

10:15 - 10:40 Break

10:40 - 11:30 Session: Auctions
 Chair: Stuart Stubblebine
(M+1)st-Price Auction Protocol
  Hiroaki Kikuchi
Non-interactive Private Auctions
 Olivier Baudron and Jacques Stern

11:30 - 11:40 Closing remarks

12:00 Lunch


This conference is organized annually by the International Financial Cryptography Association.